Spektr Logo

Privacy Policy

When you access and use the spektr platform, visit our website, and/or in connection with other business-related activities, spektr ApS ("spektr," “we," or "us") processes personal data about you.

We l ensure that your personal data is stored and processed in accordance with the relevant rules on data protection, including the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and the Danish Data Protection Act.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of our processing of your personal data and your rights in that regard.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to exercise your individual rights described below, we are available via the following contact details:

  • spektr ApS
  • Company Registration (CVR) no.: 44012677
  • Bredgade 75, 4.
  • 1260 København K, Denmark
  • E-mail: privacy@spektr.com.

PURPOSE, TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA, AND LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

We solely process ordinary categories of personal data and limit the collection, storage, and processing of personal data to situations where the processing is necessary for a specific purpose, i.e., for the purposes of:

Purpose

To create and manage your user account on the Spektr platform, including enabling account functionality and accessing both demo and paid versions of the platform.

Types of personal data

Name, Email, Username, Telephone number, Position

The implementation of measures taken at your request prior to entry into an agreement regarding either your access to the demo and/or paid version of the spektr platform (GDPR, Article 6(1)(b)).

Legal basis

The implementation of measures taken at your request prior to entry into an agreement regarding either your access to the demo and/or paid version of the spektr platform (GDPR, Article 6(1)(b)).

For any processing that may occur beyond the scope of Article 6(1)(b), e.g. when rejecting access to the spektr platform or after demo access has lapsed, the processing is necessary for our legitimate interest in ensuring platform integrity and adequate registration, e.g., to ensure demo limits are upheld (GDPR, Article 6(1)(f)).

Purpose

To manage and oversee Spektr platform operation, monitor performance, and maintain functionality and security.

Types of personal data

Name, Email, Position

Legal basis

Performance of the agreement with you and/or the company you represent, e.g. to meet service level objectives, etc., in connection with providing access to the paid version of the spektr platform (GDPR, Article 6(1)(b)).

Our legitimate interest in upholding the functionality and integrity of the spektr platform (GDPR, Article 6(1)(f)).

Purpose

To enhance user experience on Spektr, including analyzing usage patterns, gathering feedback, and implementing improvements based on user interactions and preferences.

Types of personal data

First Name, Middle Name, Last Name, Phone Number, Corporate email address, Employer, Linkedin Profile URL, Job title, Country, Geo location, Usage data

Legal basis

Our legitimate interest in improving our products and services (GDPR, Article 6(1)(f)).

Purpose

To offer support and assistance, addressing queries, resolving issues, and providing guidance for both demo and paid versions of the Spektr platform.

Types of personal data

Name, Email, Username, Telephone number, Position, Interaction history

Legal basis

Performance of the agreement with you and/or the company you represent regarding access to and use a paid version of the spektr platform, e.g. to ensure that adequate support is provided according to the agreement (GDPR, Article 6(1)(b)).

Our legitimate interest in providing adequate customer support in other instances than the above, e.g. in connection with access to the demo version of the spektr platform (GDPR, Article 6(1)(f)).

Purpose

To process transactions and manage billing for the Spektr platform, including invoicing, payment processing, and maintaining financial records.

Types of personal data

Billing information, Transaction history

Legal basis

The performance of the agreement with you regarding access to and use a paid version of the spektr platform (GDPR, Article 6(1)(b)).

Compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject to, namely in connection with retaining bookkeeping material pursuant to applicable bookkeeping rules and compliance with laws and requests from a government body and/or courts (GDPR, Article 6(1)(c)).

Purpose

To deliver subscribed newsletters and updates, containing news, updates, and information about our products and services that might interest you.

Types of personal data

Name, Email

Legal basis

Our legitimate interest in marketing our products and services according to a sufficiently informed marketing consent provided by you (GDPR, Article 6(1)(f)).

Purpose

To inform about new features, offers, and services on the Spektr platform, including marketing communications which is subject to your consent.

Types of personal data

Name, Email, Position

Legal basis

Our legitimate interest in marketing our products and services according to a sufficiently informed marketing consent provided by you (GDPR, Article 6(1)(f)).

Purpose

To enhance B2B relationships, involving communication and collaboration for potential business opportunities, partnerships, or collaborations with you and your organization.

Types of personal data

Name, Email, Telephone number, Position

Legal basis

Our legitimate interest in ensuring adequate communication with you (GDPR, Article 6(1)(f)).

RECIPIENTS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may share your personal data with persons and authorities that need the data for the fulfillment of the processing purposes listed above or to whom we are required to disclose your data under applicable law. Where relevant, we may also disclose or transfer your personal data to affiliates, vendors, business partners, or other collaborators for business purposes.

In some cases, personal data may be disclosed to data processors that perform various tasks on our behalf, for example, suppliers of backup and cloud storage solutions. These data processors may access and process personal data only on explicit instructions from us and for the fulfillment of specific purposes agreed in a written data processing agreement between the data processor and us.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD COUNTRIES

Personal data may be transferred to countries outside the EU/EEA. In so far as this happens, we ensure an adequate level of protection by either using EU standard contractual clauses in the agreements with the data recipients, ensuring that the recipients are at least subject to special certification mechanisms or that they constitute "safe" third countries approved by the European Commission.

You can request a copy of the basis for the transfer by contacting us via the contact details above.

STORAGE PERIOD

We store personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Backup copies containing personal data about you will be routinely deleted due to gradual overwriting and cannot be accessed in an ordinary manner.

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

We are committed to upholding the integrity and confidentiality of personal information entrusted to us. We employ a mix of physical and digital measures to secure data against unauthorized access.

We also employ technical solutions and strict organizational protocols to ensure information security because safeguarding your personal information is of utmost importance to us. Here are some examples of how we ensure your personal data stays safe and secure:

  • Trusted Technologies and Partnerships: We work with reputable technologies and vendors, who are not only contractually committed to protecting your personal information but also undergo information security assessments before we onboard them.
  • Access Control: We employ the ‘Need to Know’ principle. Only a limited number of authorized personnel, whose job roles require it, have access to your personal information.
  • Employee Training and Awareness: Our team receives regular training on data privacy and information security. This continuous education ensures that every member of our team understands the importance of protecting your information and knows how to do it effectively.
  • Security Defenses: We deploy advanced security measures including advanced malware protection, continuous monitoring for vulnerabilities, and robust resilience measures for quick recovery in case of an incident. We also employ robust encryption protocols to secure your data both while it's stored ('at rest') and while it's being transmitted ('in transit').

RIGHTS

You may at any time request access to, rectification of, and erasure of your personal data. In addition, you may restrict the processing of your personal data, object to the processing, and exercise your right to disclose and transfer your personal data to another data controller (right to data portability).

If you have consented to the processing of your personal data, you can withdraw the consent at any time by contacting us. However, such withdrawal will not affect any processing of personal data that has taken place prior to the withdrawal.

For additional information about your rights, see the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guidance on the rights of data subjects, which is available on the Agency's website (www.datatilsynet.dk).

California Residents

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) requires that we provide additional information about 1) the purpose for which we collect specific information 2) disclosure of personal information to third parties, sharing of information for advertising purposes and c) the sale of specific personal information.

For purposes of CCPA, we have outlined the purpose, collection and use of information and data in this document. Spektr, will never share your information outside of the framework of this document, or disclose customer information for advertising purposes. We will also never sell your personal/company data or information.

COMPLAINTS

You can complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency about our processing of your personal data at any time via the contact details below:

  • Danish Data Protection Agency
  • Carl Jacobsens Vej 35
  • DK-2500 Valby
  • Tel.: +45 33 19 32 00
  • dt@datatilsynet.dk

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy will be updated and amended regularly, including if required due to changes to legislation and practice within the data protection area. You should, therefore, keep yourself updated on any changes.

Date of latest amendment to the Privacy Policy: 20 February 2024

Subscribe for updates

Stay up to date with all the stuff we're creating - we'll share our thoughts behind everything we build.
Primary HeadquartersBredgade 75, 4. sal, Copenhagen, 1260, DK